I got problem with update

Having trouble installing or using Atlas?
westman91
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:34 am

I got problem with update

Post by westman91 » Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:39 am

Hi, I updated my atlas and atlas loot today and when I logg in both boxes where I choose what to look at is stacked uppon each other and when I press them it doesnt show anything it also says "Cannot read files" in the middle, what should I do?

westman91
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:34 am

Re: I got problem with update

Post by westman91 » Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:52 am

it look like this

Image

and

Image
Last edited by westman91 on Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

westman91
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:34 am

Re: I got problem with update

Post by westman91 » Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:52 am

well that didnt work -.-

User avatar
Dan Gilbert
Developer
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amherst, MA
Contact:

Re: I got problem with update

Post by Dan Gilbert » Mon Dec 01, 2008 5:54 am

Please delete all your Atlas folders, clear your saved variables, re-download Atlas, and re-install.

westman91
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:34 am

Re: I got problem with update

Post by westman91 » Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:35 pm

what's "Clear variables" ?

Nihlo
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: I got problem with update

Post by Nihlo » Mon Dec 01, 2008 3:04 pm

a lot of authos include a *.bat in their addon folders which removes all saveds in realm and char...maybe an option...
[color=red]Dan Gilbert[/color] wrote:you're my hero Nihlo

seriously
Sum quod credo

User avatar
Dan Gilbert
Developer
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amherst, MA
Contact:

Re: I got problem with update

Post by Dan Gilbert » Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:27 pm

westman91 wrote:what's "Clear variables" ?
Easy answer: delete your WTF folder. Back it up if you wish.
Nihlo wrote:a lot of authos include a *.bat in their addon folders which removes all saveds in realm and char...maybe an option...
Nah. Would only work on Windows anyway.

Nihlo
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: I got problem with update

Post by Nihlo » Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:31 am

Dan Gilbert wrote:
Easy answer: delete your WTF folder. Back it up if you wish.
not the best answer...this would remove all settings,records etc from all mods he has...
Dan Gilbert wrote: Nah. Would only work on Windows anyway.
that's the majority
[color=red]Dan Gilbert[/color] wrote:you're my hero Nihlo

seriously
Sum quod credo

Daviesh
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:50 am
Location: Darwin, Australia
Contact:

Re: I got problem with update

Post by Daviesh » Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:20 am

Having mystery batch files is not considered a good idea these days. They used to be included for load on demand modules to copy the files out to where they needed to be. It is not done this way any more due to the possibility of dodgy code being added to a batch file.

westman91
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:34 am

Re: I got problem with update

Post by westman91 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:52 am


stevenmunro
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:14 pm

Re: I got problem with update

Post by stevenmunro » Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:24 pm

i have the same problem tried all suggested fixes and still not working also the drop down menus at top left (select map/ select instance) dont drop down or have any thing in them every thing else seems to work fine

User avatar
Dan Gilbert
Developer
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amherst, MA
Contact:

Re: I got problem with update

Post by Dan Gilbert » Tue Dec 02, 2008 4:04 pm

I need more details. You removed ALL Atlas folders and then reinstalled? I want you to try running Atlas with NO other addons enabled. This is a problem caused by a bad Atlas installation, old Atlas files, or corrupt saved interface data.

westman91
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:34 am

Re: I got problem with update

Post by westman91 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 4:29 pm

I got it working =DDD, disabled all as u said then activated one and one and when i had all on again it worked.

westman91
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:34 am

Re: I got problem with update

Post by westman91 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:40 pm

well now its bugged again think its mobmap or titanpanel that does it =S

EDIT: Confirmed, it was "Titanpanel", at least in my case. Now its all working again.

stevenmunro
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:14 pm

Re: I got problem with update

Post by stevenmunro » Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:15 pm

westman91 wrote:well now its bugged again think its mobmap or titanpanel that does it =S

EDIT: Confirmed, it was "Titanpanel", at least in my case. Now its all working again.
ye confirmed to titanpanel was at fault disabled all titanpanels and is working fine now

Post Reply