Titan Panel + Atlas

Having trouble installing or using Atlas?
Post Reply
cicerocf
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 11:55 am

Titan Panel + Atlas

Post by cicerocf » Sat Oct 18, 2008 7:29 pm

Prior to this patch, I was able to put Atlas on Titan's bars, looking for the mod that did this, it said that Atlas has this built in, and the mod was discontinued 2 years ago...
Is this true? or should i keep looking for a mod to do it?

Thanks

Daviesh
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:50 am
Location: Darwin, Australia
Contact:

Re: Titan Panel + Atlas

Post by Daviesh » Sat Oct 18, 2008 9:58 pm

It works with the new version of Titan (v4.x), just right click your Titan panel and it is there in the options to be turned on.

cicerocf
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 11:55 am

Re: Titan Panel + Atlas

Post by cicerocf » Sat Oct 18, 2008 10:18 pm

There was an option for Atlas Loot.. but not for Atlas.

Daviesh
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:50 am
Location: Darwin, Australia
Contact:

Re: Titan Panel + Atlas

Post by Daviesh » Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:00 am

I am using Titan v4.0.0.30000. Right click on Titan Panel and you get the Plugins menu.

Atlas: Plugins -> General -> Atlas
AtlasLoot: Plugins -> Interface -> Atlasloot

cicerocf
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 11:55 am

Re: Titan Panel + Atlas

Post by cicerocf » Sun Oct 19, 2008 9:15 am

I disabled all of my addons except Atlas, Atlas Loot and Titan.
Atlas 1.12.2
Atlas Loot 5.01.01
Titan 4.0.1.300000

I received an error message after doing this:

Interface/addons/atlas/atlastitan.lua:95: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)

Never saw this prior to disabling the other addons.


this is the lua:
<Ui xmlns="http://www.blizzard.com/wow/ui/" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.blizzard.com/wow/ui/
..\FrameXML\UI.xsd">
<Frame parent="UIParent">
<Frames>
<Button name="TitanPanelAtlasButton" inherits="TitanPanelComboTemplate" frameStrata="FULLSCREEN" toplevel="true">
<Scripts>
<OnLoad>
if ( IsAddOnLoaded("Titan") ) then
TitanPanelAtlasButton_OnLoad();
TitanPanelButton_OnLoad();
end
</OnLoad>
<OnClick>
if ( arg1 == "LeftButton" ) then
Atlas_Toggle();
end
TitanPanelButton_OnClick(arg1, 1);
</OnClick>
<OnMouseUp>
if ( arg1 == "MiddleButton" ) then
AtlasOptions_Toggle();
end
</OnMouseUp>
</Scripts>
</Button>
</Frames>
</Frame>
</Ui>

cicerocf
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 11:55 am

Re: Titan Panel + Atlas

Post by cicerocf » Sun Oct 19, 2008 1:26 pm

I modified the lua and was able to get it to work, I had to insert SELF into a few lines... onload() changed to onload(self)
no clue what that means, but that made it work.

User avatar
Dan Gilbert
Developer
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amherst, MA
Contact:

Re: Titan Panel + Atlas

Post by Dan Gilbert » Sun Oct 19, 2008 3:36 pm

This has been fixed on the SVN and will be released shortly.

Daviesh
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:50 am
Location: Darwin, Australia
Contact:

Re: Titan Panel + Atlas

Post by Daviesh » Mon Oct 20, 2008 8:09 am

cicerocf wrote:I modified the lua and was able to get it to work, I had to insert SELF into a few lines... onload() changed to onload(self)
no clue what that means, but that made it work.
Using 'self' is the correct method these days. Blizzard used to use a global variable called 'this' so you didn't have to pass the object as part of a function call, but this will be taken away soon.

Post Reply