Atlas error will not allow me to change talents

Describe any bugs you've found.
Post Reply
threefco
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:32 am

Atlas error will not allow me to change talents

Post by threefco » Thu Nov 29, 2012 11:02 am

Re: Atlas Changing Talents Error
For some reason I can't switch talents when Atlas is loaded. I have to log out, disable it, log back in, switch talents and then log out, turn it back on. Here is the error I get when trying to switch talents using tome of the clear mind.

Date: 2012-11-29 09:44:26
ID: 4
Error occured in: AddOn: Atlas
Count: 1
Message: Error: AddOn Atlas attempted to call a forbidden function (RemoveTalent()) from a tainted execution path.
Debug:
[C]: RemoveTalent()
...rface\AddOns\Blizzard_TalentUI\Blizzard_TalentUI.lua:10: OnAccept()
..\FrameXML\StaticPopup.lua:3897: StaticPopup_OnClick()
[string "*:OnClick"]:1:
[string "*:OnClick"]:1
Locals:
None
AddOns:
Swatter, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
NPCScan, v5.0.0.5
NPCScanOverlay, v5.0.0.3
Altoholic, v5.0.002
Atlas, v1.22.1
AtlasLoot, vv7.04.00
AtlasLootLoader, vv7.04.00
AtlasLootMistsofPandaria, vv7.04.00
AtlasLootAdvancedSearch, vv1.2.8
AucAdvanced, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
AucFilterBasic, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
AucFilterOutlier, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
AucMatchUndercut, v5.14.5335.5225(5.14/embedded)
AucStatHistogram, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
AucStatiLevel, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
AucStatPurchased, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
AucStatSales, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
AucStatSimple, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
AucStatStdDev, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
AucStatWOWEcon, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilAHWindowControl, v5.14.5335.5133(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilAppraiser, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilAskPrice, v5.14.5335.5160(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilAutoMagic, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilCompactUI, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilEasyBuyout, v5.14.5335.5238(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilFixAH, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
AucUtilItemSuggest, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilPriceLevel, v5.14.5335.5237(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilScanButton, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilScanFinish, v5.14.5335.5153(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilScanProgress, v5.14.5335.4979(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilScanStart, v5.14.5335.5153(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilSearchUI, v5.14.5335.5335(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilSimpleAuction, v5.14.5335.5208(5.14/embedded)
AucUtilVendMarkup, v5.14.5335.4828(5.14/embedded)
Babylonian, v5.1.DEV.312(/embedded)
BagSort, v5.0.4
Bagnon, v5.1.0
BagnonConfig, v
BankStack, vv29
BeanCounter, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
BittensSpellFlashWarlock, v2.4.3
BittensSpellFlashLibrary, v3.16.2
CLCDK, v5.0.4
Configator, v5.1.DEV.330(/embedded)
DataStore, v5.0.001
DataStoreAgenda, v5.0.001
DataStoreAuctions, v5.0.001
DataStoreCharacters, v5.0.001
DataStoreContainers, v5.0.001
DataStoreCrafts, v5.0.001
DataStoreCurrencies, v5.0.001
DataStoreInventory, v5.0.001
DataStoreMails, v5.0.001
DataStorePets, v5.0.001
DataStoreQuests, v5.0.001
DataStoreReputations, v5.0.001
DataStoreSpells, v5.0.001
DataStoreStats, v5.0.001
DataStoreTalents, v5.0.001
DBMCore, v
DebugLib, v5.1.DEV.312(/embedded)
GTFO, v4.18
Healium, v
Informant, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
LibExtraTip, v5.12.DEV.324(/embedded)
Mapster, v1.5.1
Overachiever, v0.69
RatingBuster, v1.6.7
Recount, v
SellJunk, v3.0.8
SlideBar, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
SpellFlash, v6.2.1
SpellFlashCore, v2.0
Stubby, v5.14.5335 (KowariOnCrutches)
TipHelper, v5.12.DEV.315(/embedded)
TomTom, vv50100-1.0.0
ZygorGuidesViewer, v4.0
BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v5.1.0.50100 <us>
(ck=b11)

User avatar
arith
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 4:42 am
Location: Kalimdor

Re: Atlas error will not allow me to change talents

Post by arith » Thu Nov 29, 2012 1:35 pm

I don't think it's related to Atlas although the message said "Atlas attempted to call a forbidden function (RemoveTalent())"

Please try to disable all addons except to Atlas, and then try it again.

threefco
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:32 am

Re: Atlas error will not allow me to change talents

Post by threefco » Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:35 am

Yes, I have indeed tried exactly what you suggest and believe me it took a while.

It is most definitely Atlas that is causing the problem. Of this I have no doubt.

Sorry but I tried

User avatar
arith
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 4:42 am
Location: Kalimdor

Re: Atlas error will not allow me to change talents

Post by arith » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:38 pm

I will look into this, see if I can reproduce the problem and then see how to resolve it.

User avatar
arith
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 4:42 am
Location: Kalimdor

Re: Atlas error will not allow me to change talents

Post by arith » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:17 pm

No, I am not able to reproduce this problem when only loaded Atlas. Atlas has nothing to do with the talent related feature, I think it must be something else.

Post Reply