Unable to change instance

Describe any bugs you've found.
Post Reply
Lapaloma
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:01 am
Location: Sweden

Unable to change instance

Post by Lapaloma » Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:09 am

Hi,

I'm unable to change instance in the dropdown menu in Atlas. It's stuck on AQ40 when I open the mod. It's possible to choose "Auto-Select Instance Map" but checking that option now means I'm stuck on Zul'Farrak... It does not help unchecking the option.
Also, I cannot change continent.

I haven't tried to remove the WTF folder and such, but I did that earlier due to another problem so I don't think it would help.

Since I'm a technical noob I just want things to work ;-)

Any ideas as of what to do, or is it a bug that can be fixed?

sercool
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:26 am

Re: Unable to change instance

Post by sercool » Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:38 am

Try to enable "Lua errors" in interface options->help and check have you any errors. What locale you use? Probably it should be updated

Lapaloma
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:01 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Unable to change instance

Post by Lapaloma » Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:54 am

The "Display Lua Errors" is checked, but I haven't received any errors onscreen.

And what does "locale" mean? Sorry for the nooby question...

I should add that this error does not always occur.... Since my last post I have relogged and now it's working as it should. Strange.

Nihlo
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Unable to change instance

Post by Nihlo » Mon Apr 20, 2009 6:23 am

he means what client do you use...enGB,enUS,deDE,esES,ruRU etc...the language you use for playing.

And plz post your version of Atlas and Atlasloot (upper right corner of the window), also a screenshot could be usefull. Do you play on live-realms ? No ptr or private ?
[color=red]Dan Gilbert[/color] wrote:you're my hero Nihlo

seriously
Sum quod credo

Lapaloma
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:01 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Unable to change instance

Post by Lapaloma » Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:47 am

Atlas version: 1.13.0
Atlas Loot Enhanced version: 5.04.00

I'm on the Alonsus Server (En/GB). It is a live realm, not ptr or private.

About screenshot. I took one, but I don't see any means to get it into the post. I don't have a website unto which I can upload it first, and adding a file here doesn't seem to be an option. I'm sorry. I guess I'm quite a noob. *lol*

Nihlo
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Unable to change instance

Post by Nihlo » Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:00 am

if you reply to a post, there's a button at the buttom called "upload attachment". Or you could just upload the shot anywhere ImageBanana for example and link it into the forum.


edit: and a screenshot of your addon-folder could be usefull. Maybe there're some olf folders in there which cause problems.
[color=red]Dan Gilbert[/color] wrote:you're my hero Nihlo

seriously
Sum quod credo

Lapaloma
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:01 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Unable to change instance

Post by Lapaloma » Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:10 am

No I'm ashamed for not reading everything on the page... *lol*
Oh well here it is :-) (I know it's big...)

All my addons are up up date, I made a thorough check yesterday, Sunday.
WoWScrnShot_042009_154842.jpg
WoWScrnShot_042009_154842.jpg (352.97 KiB) Viewed 9896 times

ecwfrk
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:49 pm

Re: Unable to change instance

Post by ecwfrk » Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:59 pm

I have experienced the same issue. For me, it's caused by Quest Helper. When Quest Helper is enabled the drop downs and other instance switching functions in Atlas do not function.

Daviesh
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:50 am
Location: Darwin, Australia
Contact:

Re: Unable to change instance

Post by Daviesh » Tue Apr 21, 2009 12:49 am

ecwfrk wrote:I have experienced the same issue. For me, it's caused by Quest Helper. When Quest Helper is enabled the drop downs and other instance switching functions in Atlas do not function.
Probably also has to do with known Blizzard bugs in the Dropdown code that make tainting easy. Re-writes are not simple though!

Nihlo
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Unable to change instance

Post by Nihlo » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:55 am

the newest version of QuestHelper is 0.103. If you use the newest one, also a downgrade could help or to look at the comments at curse. Remember that Carbonite is also completly free now.

Anyway...still waiting for comment from Dan^^
[color=red]Dan Gilbert[/color] wrote:you're my hero Nihlo

seriously
Sum quod credo

User avatar
Dan Gilbert
Developer
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amherst, MA
Contact:

Re: Unable to change instance

Post by Dan Gilbert » Tue Apr 21, 2009 12:24 pm

Would like OP to confirm if a QH conflict is causing the issue. I'll test myself as well. Would like to remove all the old dropdown code from Atlas. That will happen post-1.14.0.

Post Reply