dropdown tain issue

Describe any bugs you've found.
Nihlo
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

dropdown tain issue

Post by Nihlo » Tue Dec 09, 2008 3:15 pm

an user in my forum posted a problem,take a look:
Image
Image

- he uses the last versions of atlas and atlasloot
- there aren't any old folders in the directory like entrances etc
- he don't get's any error
- a reinstall with cleaned saved-varis didn't help
- uses deDE client

don't know what to do anymore^^
Last edited by Nihlo on Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:56 am, edited 2 times in total.
[color=red]Dan Gilbert[/color] wrote:you're my hero Nihlo

seriously
Sum quod credo

User avatar
Dan Gilbert
Developer
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amherst, MA
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Dan Gilbert » Tue Dec 09, 2008 3:44 pm

What's the problem exactly?

Nihlo
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Nihlo » Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:19 am

take a look at the screen...it's marked red. He isn't able to choose instance or category.
[color=red]Dan Gilbert[/color] wrote:you're my hero Nihlo

seriously
Sum quod credo

User avatar
Dan Gilbert
Developer
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amherst, MA
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Dan Gilbert » Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:29 am

Can you post the image differently? Not working for me.

Nihlo
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Nihlo » Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:55 am

ah ok...i see...sure

edit:
should be better now
[color=red]Dan Gilbert[/color] wrote:you're my hero Nihlo

seriously
Sum quod credo

Daviesh
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:50 am
Location: Darwin, Australia
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Daviesh » Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:33 am

This could be a localisation issue. I made a typo in an AtlasLoot localisation file during the Wrath beta and ended up with a result similar to this. I don't suppose anyone can check through the whole german stuff at the moment.

Nihlo
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Nihlo » Wed Dec 10, 2008 10:34 am

hmm strange...90% the users who use the forum use the deDE client and he's the first who posted the problem. At least the first one who's problem couldn't be solved be cleaning the saveds or deleting the entrance-folder...
[color=red]Dan Gilbert[/color] wrote:you're my hero Nihlo

seriously
Sum quod credo

User avatar
Dan Gilbert
Developer
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amherst, MA
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Dan Gilbert » Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:08 pm

Does it still happen without AtlasLoot? I'm almost positive an error is being thrown, but he has errors off. Need to type in:

Code: Select all

/console scriptErrors 1
And then reload.

Nihlo
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Nihlo » Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:49 pm

he hasn't got an error...told him to turn them on. Dunno if it still happen if al is on,he didn't wrote anymore...
[color=red]Dan Gilbert[/color] wrote:you're my hero Nihlo

seriously
Sum quod credo

Daviesh
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:50 am
Location: Darwin, Australia
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Daviesh » Fri Dec 12, 2008 1:09 am

Dan Gilbert wrote:Does it still happen without AtlasLoot? I'm almost positive an error is being thrown, but he has errors off. Need to type in:

Code: Select all

/console scriptErrors 1
And then reload.
No need for this any more:

Image

Mosik
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:27 am

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Mosik » Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:29 am

hey. I got the same problem, haved it since 3.0. I'm waiting for the solution :)

//Mosik

User avatar
Dan Gilbert
Developer
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amherst, MA
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Dan Gilbert » Tue Dec 16, 2008 7:39 pm

Hi Mosik, can you go into more detail? I'm still not quite sure what the problem is that's being discussed in this thread.

hunter1801
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 4:30 pm

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by hunter1801 » Fri Jan 02, 2009 4:39 pm

I am having this same problem. In the upper left part of the window, where you are supposed to have drop down boxes to select instances, they are stacked on top of each other and I can't select anything. So I can't even choose an instance. Changing it to "auto select instance map" doesnt do anything either. I remember having this problem before, but it fixed somehow. Now I just installed AtlasLoot and the problem came back.

If I disable all my other addons except atlas, it works fine.
Disabling all addons except atlas and AtlasLoot, it also works.
AtlasLoot, Atlas, and Titan stuff on, DOESN'T work.

I'll try to load a new titan panel version

EDIT: Downloaded new titan stuff and seems to work fine now. This problem was annoying me so much in the past but i decided to not be lazy anymore and go one by one figuring out what addon was the actual problem. So if anyone has this problem and also has titan panel or anything like that, try getting the latest version.

User avatar
Dan Gilbert
Developer
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amherst, MA
Contact:

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Dan Gilbert » Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:19 pm

:) glad it's working.

Celellach
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:52 pm

Re: dropdown tain issue

Post by Celellach » Sun Jan 04, 2009 2:07 pm

really wierd tho, i have Atlas, Atlasloot and Titan and never had those problems

Post Reply