@Daviesh -- equipcompare

What you like and what you don't.
Post Reply
User avatar
Pelf
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:34 pm

@Daviesh -- equipcompare

Post by Pelf » Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:44 pm

Hey D. Have you used equipcompare? If not: it allows you to define a key to hold while hovering over an item and it'll tack the tooltips for the item you currently have equipped in the same slot as the mouseover item would go next to the tooltip for that item.

For whatever reason it doesn't work with the items in the loot pane for atlasloot. I was gonna look into it myself but I wanted to see if you had investigated this yourself at some point. I imagine if you shift clicked any of your items to get the link into chat then right clicked the link to get the floating tooltip and THEN hit your key for equipcompare that it would work ... something with the way you call the tooltip show for the loot pane?

Kind of rushed at work just now ... I apologize for the incoherence up there. Hopefully you get what I mean :).
Image Image Image Image Image

Daviesh
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:50 am
Location: Darwin, Australia
Contact:

Re: @Daviesh -- equipcompare

Post by Daviesh » Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:38 pm

Go to AtlasLoot options and enable Equipcompare, you will find that it is already supported :D

User avatar
Pelf
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:34 pm

Re: @Daviesh -- equipcompare

Post by Pelf » Tue Mar 06, 2007 9:39 pm

Daviesh wrote: Go to AtlasLoot options and enable Equipcompare, you will find that it is already supported :D

Are you shitting me?

That's absurd.

Delete my forum account pls, kthx :\.
Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
Pelf
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:34 pm

Re: @Daviesh -- equipcompare

Post by Pelf » Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:53 pm

Okay now that I'm over my embarrasment for being totally stupid:

What is it that has to be changed with the way your item links work to enable or disable compatibility with equipcompare? I could look at the code but I like asking you more :).
Image Image Image Image Image

Daviesh
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:50 am
Location: Darwin, Australia
Contact:

Re: @Daviesh -- equipcompare

Post by Daviesh » Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:43 am

Its nothing like that.

All that happens is to enable the Equipcompare functionality, I just call a registration function in Equipcompare to tell it the name of the object that contains the AtlasLoot tooltip. To disable, I call the unregistration function. It's as simple as that. If you are curious, the calls are:

EquipCompare_RegisterTooltip(AtlasLootTooltip);

and

EquipCompare_UnregisterTooltip(AtlasLootTooltip);

User avatar
Pelf
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:34 pm

Re: @Daviesh -- equipcompare

Post by Pelf » Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:35 pm

Hmph. Hooray for people making addons with intelligent code! :)
Image Image Image Image Image

Daviesh
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:50 am
Location: Darwin, Australia
Contact:

Re: @Daviesh -- equipcompare

Post by Daviesh » Wed Mar 07, 2007 3:41 pm

That's why I support Equipcompare, it was designed with interoperability in mind.

Post Reply